Others

Consilience 2016 – Final Schedule


11206498_393017597549498_8072283672936020159_oAs the event draws near, we have just put the finishing touches in the schedule for Consilience 2016! The final schedule for the event is attached below.

You can register for the event by sending an email to [email protected], with your name, designation and institutional affiliation, and with the subject ‘Registration for Consilience’. The registration costs for the whole event are as follows-

Corporates: Rs. 5000
Non-profits: Rs. 3000
Students: Rs. 1000
Other individuals: Rs. 2500

Please register quickly, before 11:59 PM, 25th May, 2016 (Wednesday), as we have to make final arrangements for the event on the basis of the final number of registrations. For further details, please refer to our website.

Please also note that the Texas A&M University, which is hosting the Gala Dinner on the first day of the event, is also hosting a Meet and Greet event for people interested in pursuing further studies in the IP field on May 26th, 2016, at the Hotel Lalith Ashok at 4:00 PM. For further details on the same, please refer to our original post here, and to RSVP, please send an email to [email protected].


SCHEDULE

Day I

I. INAUGURAL AND KEYNOTE

1. Welcome Address (9.30 am)

Prof Venkata Rao (Vice Chancellor, NLS)

2. Other Welcome Address (9.40 am to 10.20 am)

Prof Shamnad Basheer (SpicyIP)

Prof Ramakrishna (MHRD IP Chair, NLS)

Aditya Singh Chawla (Convenor, Law and Technology Society, NLS)

3. Keynote Address (10.30 am to 11.10 am)

Prof Richard Jefferson (Founder, Cambia and Professor, Queensland University of Technology [QUT])
“Open Innovation Cartography: Building an Inclusive and Transparent IP Ecosystem”

Tea Break (11.10 am to 11.25)

4. Special Address (11.30 am to 11.50 am)

To Be Announced

II. SESSION: OPEN INNOVATION

Duration: 11.50 am to 5.45 pm

1. From Software (OSS) to Drug Discovery (OSDD): 11.50 am to 1.20 pm

Prashanth Sugathan (SFLC)
Venkatesh Hariharan (i-Spirt)
Dr Tanjore Balganesh (Open Source Pharma Foundation)
Leena Menghaney (MSF)
Antony Taubman (Director, IP Division, WTO) (via remote link)
Moderator: Murali Neelakantan (IP Consultant)

Lunch Break: 1.20 pm to 2.20 pm

2. Open Access Music Video (by SpicyIP and John Daniel)

2.20 pm to 2.30 pm

3. Open Standards and Licensing (SEP issues): 2.30 pm to 4.00 pm

Rajiv Choudhary (IP lawyer)
Prof Yogesh Pai (NLU Delhi)
Navneet Hrishikeshan (Legal Counsel, Cisco)
Prof Natasha Nayak (Jindal)
Moderator: Prof Ramakrishna (MHRD IP Chair, NLS)

Tea Break: 4.00 pm to 4.15 pm

4. Compulsory Licensing and a Compensatory Commons: 4.15 pm to 5.45 pm

Prof Srividya Ragavan (Texas A&M University)
Jayashree Watal (WTO)
Dilip Shah (Indian Pharmaceuticals Alliance)
Prof Vivekanandan (NALSAR)
Moderator: Prof Shamnad Basheer (Founder, SpicyIP)

Special Address (via remote link) by Prof Andrew Morriss (Dean, Texas A&M): 5.45 pm to 6.10 pm

Dinner: 7.30 pm onwards (sponsored by Texas A&M University)

Day II

III. SESSION: OPEN EDUCATION

Duration: 10.00 am to 11.30 am

Prof Dev Gangjee (University of Oxford)
Prof Arul Scaria (NLU Delhi)
Prof Shubha Ghosh (Syracuse University)
Malavika Jayaram (Berkman Centre, Harvard)
Prof Sunita Tripathy (Jindal)
Moderator: Swaraj P Barooah (Editor in Chief, SpicyIP)

Tea break: 11.30 am to 11.45 am

IV. SESSION: OPEN LAW/POLICY

(Transparency in IP, Open Patent data, Open IP Policy etc)

Duration: 11.45 am to 1.15 pm

Prof (Dr) Richard Jefferson (Cambia and Prof, Queensland University of Technology)
Prashant Reddy (IP Consultant)
Prof Prashant Iyengar (Jindal)
Open Access IP Dictionary (Presentation by team of Nirma University/SpicyIP)
Moderator: Arpita Sen

LUNCH: 1.15 pm to 2.15 pm

Special Presentation by Free Software Foundation of Karnataka: 2.15 pm to 2.30 pm

V. THE FUTURE OF IP AND THE COMMONS: FRIENDS OR FOES?

Duration: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Panel Discussion

Zakir Thomas (Former Director, OSDD)
Dr Tabrez Ahmed (Director, UPES, Dehradun)
Arun Mohan (Partner, AA Mohan)
Sunita Sreedharan (Partner, SKS Associates)
Moderator:  R. Muralidharan

Tea Break: 4.30 pm to 4.45pm

VI. SUMMARY/CONCLUSIONS

4.45 pm to 5.15 pm

VII. CLOSING/VALEDICTORY

5.15 pm to 5.45 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.